Accident Beechcraft H18 N18AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381187

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18AW
MSN: BA 644
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin Afb, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (6A0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT 'SNAPPED' TO THE RIGHT & ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING A SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE FRACTURE WAS MADE, BUT NO SIGNS OF FATIGUE CRACKING WAS EVIDENT. ALSO, NO PRE-ACCIDENT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA198

Location