Accident Pterodactyl PTRAVLER UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381190

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Pterodactyl PTRAVLER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 056
Engine model:CUYUNA 430B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER A TAKEOFF DURING AIR TAXI PRACTICE. THE TWO PROSPECTIVE BUYERS WERE TAKING TURNS TAXIING THE VEHICLE WHILE BEING INSTRUCTED BY THE OWNER. ONE OF THE PROSPECTS DURING HIS 2ND TAXI RUN BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL. SHORTLY AFTER THE VEHICLE WAS AIRBORNE A WITNESS HEARD A POWER REDUCTION AND OBSERVED THE VEHICLE START A DESCENDING ROLL TO THE LEFT WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT. THE OCCUPANT WAS NOT WEARING A BELT/HARNESS OR ANY HEADGEAR. HE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.NEITHER OF THE PROSPECTIVE BUYERS WERE PILOTS NOR DID THEY HAVE ANY ULTRALIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU008

Location