Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5533J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381191

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:New England Airlines
Registration: N5533J
MSN: 32-995
Total airframe hrs:8857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E45B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT PROCEEDED TO TAXI TO THE RAMP AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING WITHIN THE RAMP AREA, THE PLT TAXIED THE ACFT INTO A CONSTRUCTION ZONE. REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL DROPPED INTO A ROUGH AREA & RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING & MINOR DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER & BRAKE LINE. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS AREA WAS NOT ADEQUATELY MARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1986 N5533J New England Airlines 0 Block Island, RI sub