Accident Cessna 150M N714QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381196

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Stanford Flying Club
Registration: N714QA
MSN: 15079340
Total airframe hrs:4608 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A MARSH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THIS WAS A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS DESCENDING FOR A LANDING AT PALO ALTO WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH.' CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT WORK AND WHEN THROTTLE WAS ADDED THE VIBRATION INCREASED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE NORTH OF THE ARPT. A POST ACCIDENT TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE #1 CONNECTING ROD END CAP. THIS AND PARTS OF THE PISTON RING SECTIONS AND A CONNECTING ROD BEARING WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. #2 CYLINDER WAS FOUND BATTERED AND DENTED. #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS WERE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA375

Location