Accident Cessna 152 N67452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381197

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John Long
Registration: N67452
MSN: 15281843
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A POWERLINE DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS VISITING A SMALL FIELD WITH A1300 FT RWY OF SOD FOR PRACTICE. THE C-152 USES 1340 FT TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTABCLE FOR A STANDARD DAY ON A SURFACED RWY THIS DAY WAS ABOVE STANDARD REQUIRING MORE TAKEOFF DISTANCE AND DECREASING CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA368

Location