Accident Cessna 177B N35083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381198

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Planeshack
Registration: N35083
MSN: 17702196
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG USING NORMAL PROCEDURES. HE OBTAINED THE USE OF AN APU & STILL COULD NOT MAKE AN ELECTRICAL START. HE STATED THAT HE TURNED THE MAGNETO & MASTER SWITCHES OFF & ROTATED THE PROPELLER (PROP) BACKWARDS 1/2 TURN (TO CHECK FOR BINDING) BUT NO BINDING WAS NOTED. ANOTHER APU START WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TURNED THE MAGNETO & MASTER SWITCHES OFF AGAIN & INTENDED TO TURN THE PROP FORWARD ABOUT 5 DEG. HE STATED THAT 'UPON TOUCHING THE PROP, ENG FIRED & PROP HIT RIGHT ARM CAUSING COMPOUND, MULTIPLE FRACTURE.' THE LINE CHIEF STATED THAT HE & THE PLT VERIFIED THAT THE SWITCHES WERE IN THE OFF POSITION. HOWEVER, LATER, WHEN THE IGNITION SYS WAS CHECKED, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ALSO, AN AD HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH TO PREVENT IGNITION WHEN THE SWITCH WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE STARTER WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED (BURNED OUT).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA372

Location