Accident Cessna 150J N60754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381199

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60754
MSN: 15070549
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5445 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT HAD REACHED 40 FT AGL AND 70 MPH WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER FIRST BY RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN FAILING COMPLETELY. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STEM BROKE. A WORN VALVE STEM KEEPER SLEEVE ALLOWED THE VALVE AND STEM TO SLIDE INTO THE CYLINDER DURING AHIGH POWER APPLICATION. THE PISTON DISINTEGRATED WHEN THE VALVE WAS SWALLOWED. THE CFI TOOK OVER AND LANDED THE ACFT BUTWAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1992 N60754 Marks Enterprises 0 Sunriver, OR sub

Location