Accident Cessna 150M N707CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381202

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707CF
MSN: 15078739
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Findley, IN
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH FOG & HAZE. HE TRIED TO LOCATE AN ARPT BY FLYING TIME & DISTANCE OFF OF A VOR STATION. HE CIRCLED IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE HE THOUGHT THE ARPT WAS AT, THEN ELECTED TO LAND BEFORE NIGHTFALL. WHILE MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE ACFT HIT A TRENCH & NOSED OVER. THE TRENCH WAS OBSCURED BY VEGETATION & APPROACHING DARKNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA200

Location