Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381204

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7396
MSN: 944
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jennings, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR MIRED IN SOFT PLOWED EARTH AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 5290 LBS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED AN INOPERATIVE MAGNETO (LEFT) AND WORN SPARK PLUGS. THE ACFT WAS ALSO FUELED WTH AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA366

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1982 N7397 Meeks Flying Service 0 Doddsville, MS sub

Location