Accident Pietenpol Air Camper CFACV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381205

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CFACV
MSN: AFD-6870
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1975 & WAS BUILT IN CANADA FROM THE 1930 PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER DESIGN. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE CANADIAN REGISTERED ACFT TO AN ANTIQUE FLY-IN. TRAFFIC AT THE ARPT REQUIRED THAT ONLY RWY 35 COULD BE USED. THE PLT WAITED FROM 1400 TO 1700 PDT, FOR THE WIND TO DECREASE, BEFORE TAKING OFF. REPORTEDLY, HE FOLLOWED THE POSTED LEFT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN WHICH TOOK HIM OVER HILLS WHERE HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & A DOWN DRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS WERE CARBON FOULED WITH BLACK, SOOTY DEPOSITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA168

Location