Accident Bell 47D1 N68632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381208

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Sunbelt Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N68632
MSN: WH 5003
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN, THE PLT PULLED UP, MADE A TURN, THEN STARTED A LET DOWN FOR ANOTHER PASS. AS HE INCREASED POWER, THE ENG RPM WENT FROM 3000 TO 3100. AT THE SAME TIME, THE PLT HEARD A WHINING NOISE AND NOTED THAT THE ROTOR RPM WAS DECREASING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT BEFORE THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND. AFTER IMPACTING THE GROUND, THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED, THEN ROLLED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH ASSEMBLY, PN 47-620-609-1, REVEALED IT HAD AN ESTIMATED 60% CONTACT BETWEEN THE SHOE LININGS AND THE DRUM FACE. A MINIMUM OF 85% CONTACT WAS REQUIRED. THE CLUTCH DID NOT CONFORM TO THE TOE-IN REQUIREMENTS AND NONE OF THE HEELS OF THE CLUTCH SHOES WERE MAKING CONTACT WITH THE DRUM, THE HELICOPTER HAD FLOWN 220 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN THE CLUTCH SHOES WERE DEGLAZED 8 THE CLUTCH DRUM WAS CHECKED, AND IT HAD FLOWN APPRX 13 HRS SINCE THE LAST 100 HR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA315

Location