Accident Cessna 172 N8164B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381211

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8164B
MSN: 29964
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:Grandview, IN (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNSEEN RUT IN AN OFF ARPT LANDING ON AN UNPREPARED GRASS FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THIS FIELD AND SAW NO OBSTACLES SO HE DECIDED IT WAS OK TO LAND. THE HOLE THAT WAS HIT WAS HIDDEN BY GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA363