Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7699Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381212

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Dale Little & Norman Stewart
Registration: N7699Y
MSN: 18-8313
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A PLEASURE FLT, WHEN HE WAS FLYING OVER RISING TERRAIN NORTH OF FLAGSTAFF, AZ, HE REALIZED A NEED FOR MORE ALTITUDE. HE TURNED TOWARD A DOWNHILL DIRECTION, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE TREE TOPS WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED & CLEARANCE. LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED AS MISSING, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PLT & ACFT WERE FOUND THE NEXT MORNING. THE PLT HAD SCRATCHED PERSONAL NOTES TO HIS FAMILY WHICH INCLUDED A MESSAGE THAT READ 'LOW PLUS SLOW, STALLED & SPIN.' THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 9000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA376

Location