Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7 N3609C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381214

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3609C
MSN: F7-026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS A PARKING LOT. ADJACENT TO THE LOT WAS A ONE-STORY BUILDING ON TOP OF WHICH A TV ANTENNA ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE ROOF TOP. IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR THE ANTENNA DURING THE DESCENT TO THE PARKING LOT, THE PLTWAS NOT AWARE OF A SET OF POWER LINES BEYOND & SLIGHTLY LOWER THAN THE ANTENNA. AFTER SAFELY CLEARING THE ANTENNA THE PLT NOTICED THE POWER LINES. FEELING THAT A VERTICAL CLIMB OVER THE LINES WAS NOT POSSIBLE, HE ELECTED TO RIP OUT THE BALLOON TOP RESULTING IN A VERTICAL DESCENT CONTACTING THE WIRES ON THE WAY TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FA364

Location