Accident Piper PA-28-181 CGPJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381216

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dale Brooker
Registration: CGPJX
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming 10360A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baxter State Pk, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal, CA (KYUL)
Destination airport:Fredericton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ANY DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT AFTER DEPARTING MONTREAL. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED NOR EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNC10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNC10