Accident Bell 47G-2 N471KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381221

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Burnside Ott Aviation Training
Registration: N471KC
MSN: 2422
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS A RATED SINGLE ENG, MULTIENGINE, LAND PLT, BUT DID NOT HAVE A HELICOPTER RATING. DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, HE HAD JUST COMPLETED THE FINAL PHASE OF AN AUTOROTATION & THE SKIDS WERE ON THE GROUND, WHEN HE ABRUPTLY PULLED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH TO THE FULL UP POSITION. ACCORDING TO HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, THEN THE STUDENT PULLED THE CYCLIC FULL AFT & TO THE RIGHT & FROZE ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE OVERPOWERED THE CYCLIC TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER & WAITED FOR THE IMPACT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY, TAIL BOOM, CROSS TUBES & SKIDS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2007 N471KC Private 0 Huntsville, AL w/o

Location