Accident Zenair CRICKET MC12 CGAYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381222

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Zenair CRICKET MC12
Owner/operator:Zenair Corp
Registration: CGAYW
MSN:
Engine model:JPX POL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FORMATION TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS FLYING IN A LEFT WINGMAN POSITION & THE FLT ENTERED A RELATIVELY STEEP CLIMB. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE STALL SPEED AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL WHEN THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING LEFT & LOSING ALT. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE STALLED & HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE LEFT YAW & TURN, UNTIL AFTER HE LOWERED THE NOSE & REGAINED AIRSPEED. HE DID NOT REDUCE POWER ON THE OPERATING ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATON REVEALED THAT THE SINGLE SPARK PLUG IN THE LEFT, SINGLE CYLINDER, 2 STROKE ENG WAS NOT FIRING AT THE ELECTRODE TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA370

Location