Accident Hughes 369D N1106Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381225

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N1106Z
MSN: 210900D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING STRAIGHT & LEVEL AT APRX 700 FT AGL, WHEN THE ENG-OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED. HE BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION TO A RIDGELINE. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM & SEVERED IT FROM THE MAIN FUSELAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG BURNER DRAIN VALVE HAD AN AIR LEAKAGE OF 3000 CC/MIN. THE MAX ALLOWABLE OHM LIMIT WAS 800 CC/MIN (AT 20 PSI). THE COMBUSTION LINER HAD EXCESSIVE HEAT DISTORTION ADJACENT TO THE LARGE DIAMETER HOLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE SKIRT. THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE NOZZLE HAD SEVERE HEAT DISTRESS ON 14 TRAILING EDGE VANES & 11 LEADING EDGE VANES. THE FUEL NOZZLE HAD HEAVY CARBON DEPOSITS ON THE SPRAY TIP & AIR SHROUD. ALSO, A WHITE RESIDUE WAS FOUND IN THE ENG & A FUEL SAMPLE REVERSED 425 PARTS PER MILLION OF PHOSPHORUS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1990 N1106Z Temesco Helicopters Inc 0 Mulina, OR sub

Location