Accident Beechcraft B50 N271D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381228

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B50
Owner/operator:Corsicana Air Transit Inc.
Registration: N271D
MSN: CH-25
Total airframe hrs:6998 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE CLOSED THE MIXTURES & THROTTLES AND ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE PROPS, BUT THE LEFT ENG CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH WITH NO FLAPS, AND REPORTEDLY ARRIVED AT THE RWY WITH AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 140 MPH (50 MPH TOO FAST). THE 1ST TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE AT MIDFIELD. HOWEVER, THE PLT SAW THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. HE HAD SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO LIFT OUT, CLEAR A ROAD & FENCE, THEN TOUCHDOWN IN A CLEAR ZONE FOR RWY 32. AT SOME POINT DURING THE SEQUENCE, THE NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN, THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED & THE PLT'S WINDSHIELD POPPED OUT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HOUSING, 50-820146, HAD FAILED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA363

Location