Accident Grumman SCAN TYPE 30 N7775C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381230

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Grumman SCAN TYPE 30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7775C
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW FLEW TO THE SOUTHERN END OF LAKE WINNEBAGO WHERE THEY MADE SEVERAL UNEVENTFUL WATER LANDINGS. THEY ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 5 TO 6 KTS. THE WATER WAS DESCRIBED AS SMOOTH WITH ONLY SMALL RIPPLES. ON THE 6TH APCH, THE GEAR HANDLE WAS CHECKED IN THE UP POSITION & THE AMBER GEAR UP INDICATOR LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED. THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER WITH NO BOUNCE OR PORPOISE. ABOUT 2 OR 3 SECONDS AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT & ROLLED LEFT. THE LEFT FLOAT & WING TIP HIT THE WATER & THE LEFT WING SEPARATED. THE HULL ROLLED OVER, BUT THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED BEFORE THE ACFT SANK. A DIVER NOTED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR WAS EXTENDED. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ACTUATOR ROD CLEVIS WAS FOUND TO HAVE FRACTURED. THE FRACTURE SURFACE HAD SIGNS OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE LOCK NUT HAD BEEN SCREWED TIGHTLY AGAINST THE CLEVIS & THE LOCK NUT THREADS HAD PRODUCED GOUGE MARKS ON THE UNTHREADED PORTION OF THE SHANK OF THE CLEVIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA362

Location