Accident Bell 206B N51DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381236

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopter Svc., Inc.
Registration: N51DC
MSN: 2732
Total airframe hrs:6329 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT APRX 600 FT AGL, A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S 3RD STAGE TURBINE OCCURRED. THE PLT RELATED THAT HE OBSERVED AN ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY BY FIRE IN THE ENGINE. HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY USE OF HAND FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT. FIRE DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE ENGINE AREA. THE ENGINE WAS SHIPPED TO THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY FOR EXAMINATION. ACCORDING TO THEIR REPORT, THE FAILURE OCCURRED DUE TO WHAT APPEARED TO BE AN OIL TYPE CORROSION FROM THE I.D. SURFACE OF THE INNER POWER TURBINE SHAFT; CORROSION WEAKENED THE SHAFT BY REDUCING THE WALL THICKNESS WHICH RESULTED IN IT FRACTURING & ALLOWING THE 3RD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL TO SEPARATE FROM THE 4TH STAGE TURBINE SHEEL & OVERSPEED; THE 3RD STAGE WHEEL THEN EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED BURST FAILURE AS A RESULT OF THE OVERSPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1984 N51DC Sundance Helicopter 1 Stuart, FL w/o