Accident Piper PA-32-300 N330D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381239

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330D
MSN: 32-7740106
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ligonier, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nappanee, IN (C03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORT THAT WHEN HE LANDED ON A WET, GRASS RWY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE WET SOD & HIT A DITCH WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA356

Location