Accident Champion 7GCAA N2542F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381240

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2542F
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broxton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED ON AN AG STRIP IN LIGHT & VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE DIRT & GRASS RWY WAS APRX 50 FT WIDE & WAS NEXT TO A FENCE. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, DURING THE LANDING, UNTIL THE LEFT WHEEL GOT INTO A RUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED FURTHER LEFT & COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1971 N5101X Private 0 Lehi, UT sub
24 March 2010 N5101X Private 0 Freeway 57 near San Dimas, California unk
27 November 2010 N5101X Foothill Flying Club 0 Rialto, California sub
Gear collapse

Location