Accident Cessna 172 N N75552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381241

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 N
Owner/operator:Northland Aviation Inc.
Registration: N75552
MSN: 17267802
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (Y76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE CAME IN TOO FAST & OVER RAN THE RWY, THEN THE ACFT RAN INTO A DITCH & TURNED OVER. REPORTEDLY, HE LANDED ON THE LAST 20% OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA178

Location