Accident Bell 206B N39114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381243

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Chevron U.s.a.
Registration: N39114
MSN: 3293
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2774 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle Blk, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leeville, LA
Destination airport:Offshore, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLARING TO LAND ON AN OFF-SHORE PLATFORM, THE PLT NOTED A SUDDEN VIBRATION. HE CONTINUED THE LANDING; HOWEVER, BY THE TIME THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, THE VIBRATION BECAME SEVERE & THE ACFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A MIDSPAN BALANCE WEIGHT HAD SEPARATED FROM A MAIN ROTOR BLADE, PN 206-010-200-33. WHILE REACTING TO THE EMERGENCY, THE BOTTOM VERTICAL FIN CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE PLATFORM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA369