Accident Cessna 150M N3526V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381247

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Julianna Jones
Registration: N3526V
MSN: 14076535
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Port Orchard, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. DURING THE SIMULATED LANDING MANEUVER THE STUDENT LOCATED A GRASS STRIP AND APPROACHED INTO THE WIND. AT ABOUT 30-50 FT A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, FLAPS WERE REDUCED AND FULL POWER USED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND TRIED TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AS THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA164