Accident Goodyear FG1D N62290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381248

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Goodyear FG1D
Owner/operator:Business Aviation Services
Registration: N62290
MSN: 3890
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800-8W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THERE WAS A SLIGHT LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOUD 'MISFIRE', A FUTHER LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE & A DROP IN THE ENG RPM. WITH AN ESTIMATED 2000 FT OF RWY REMAINING, HE ELECT TO ABORT & USED HEAVY BRAKING ACTION IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP BEFORE REACHING A ROADWAY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT NOSED OVER. AN INVISTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SPRING, P&W PN: 153003, IN THE IMPELLER FUEL FEED VALVE ASSEMBLY WAS COMPLETELY DETERIORATED. THE ABSENCE OF SPRING TENSION ON THE AIR SIDE OF THE FUEL DIAPHRAM RESULTED IN A LOW METERED FUEL PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FER01

Location