Accident Cessna 172M N80076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381251

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Club
Registration: N80076
MSN: 17266352
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN UPHILL RWY WITH A TAIL WIND. SHE STATED THAT SHE WAS HIGH ON FINAL & SIDE SLIPPED UNTIL REACHING THE CORRECT ALTITUDE WHILE USING THE VASI LIGHTS FOR A REFERENCE. AS SHE APPROACHED THE RWY, THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT. A DECISION WAS MADE TO GO-AROUND BEFORE REACHING MIDFIELD. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO THE ATTITUDE OF THE ACFT, SHE DID NOT SEE A CLUMP OF TREES AHEAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TREES (TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY) & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA163

Location