Accident Cessna 172N N738NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381252

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Birmingham Flying Club
Registration: N738NV
MSN: 17270116
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THE ENG BEGAN MISSING WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED AFTER PRACTICING STALLS. A DECISION WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED & THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED TO DESCEND. THE MIXTURE WAS IN FULL RICH.AFTER A COUPLE OF MINUTES, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & LOSING POWER. CARBURETOR HEAT & THE THROTTLE WERE ADJUSTED IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTORE POWER. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND ON AN UNOPENED HIGHWAY. DURING FINAL APCH, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE 1ST. APRX 10 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. ALL BUT 1 SPARK PLUG WAS FOUND OILY & SOOTY. THE ENG WAS STARTED & RAN SMOOTHLY TO 1200 RPM. IT HAD 50 HRS OF OPERATION SINCE OVERHAUL. THE PLT HANDBOOK STATED CRUISE SHOULD BE AT 65 TO 75% POWER FOR 50 HRS OR UNTIL OIL CONSUMPTION HAS BEEN STOPPED. A CHAMPION SPARK PLUG PUBLICATION STATED WET, OILY PLUGS MAY BE CAUSED BY AN ENG STILL IN A BREAK-IN PERIOD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA309

Location