Accident Fisher 101 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381253

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Fisher 101
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA 440B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grover Hill, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE STARTED A LEFT TURN. WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 300 FT AGL, HE LOST AILERON CONTROL. REPORTEDLY, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS DESTROYED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AILERON CABLES CAME LOOSE AT A NICROPRESS CONNECTION. IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, HE RECOMMENDED THAT ACFT NICROPRESS SLEEVES & NICROPRESS TOOLS BE USED FOR CABLE CONNECTIONS. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD A STUDENT PLT LICENSE & HAD ACCUMULATED 15 HRS OF FLT TIME. THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF APRX 9 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LU006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LU006

Location