Accident Rutan Long-EZ N4ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381258

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4ZZ
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fondulac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TALL CORN DURING THE LANDING ROLLAND SWERVED INTO THE CORN. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED PIECES OF A SOFT BROWNISH-WHITE SOMEWHAT ELASTIC SUBSTANCE IN THE FLOAT CHAMBER. IT WAS VERY SIMILAR IN NATURE TO A TEFLON SEALING TAPE WHICH WAS USED ON THE THREADS OF THE FUEL INLET FITTING SCREWED INTO THE INLET PART OF THE FLOAT CHAMBER. A PIECE OF TAPE WAS LOOSE & FOLDED OVER THE BORE OF THE FITTING. THE BUILDER STATED THAT HE USED THE TAPE WHEN INSTALLING THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE TO ASSURE NO LEAKS AT THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA351

Location