Accident Cessna 172L N9862G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381259

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9862G
MSN: 59762
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookhaven, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE 2 ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF TO ABOUT 30 FT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST RPM (FROM 2450 TO 1700 RPM), SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT PORPOISED ABOUT 3 TIMES & CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN A BAY. A WITNESS SAID THE ENG WAS CUTTING OUT DURING BOTH ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 39 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHD04

Location