Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4492Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38126

Date:Friday 10 June 1994
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Caraway Ag-tuttle Spraying Co.
Registration: N4492Y
MSN: 25-4055
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FORCED TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A LOCALIZED AREA OF THICK FOG A FEW MILES AWAY FROM HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE FLAGGERS AT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED CONTACTED THE PILOT AND REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER AT THEIR LOCATION HAD CLEARED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE HIS VFR FLIGHT TO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THE PILOT REPORTED ON THE RADIO THAT THE CONDITIONS WERE NOT AS GOOD AS HE HAD HOPED AND THAT HE WAS TRYING TO FIND A WAY AROUND THE FOG. VISIBILITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE AS LOW AS FIVE FEET, AND AS HIGH AS 150 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ANY RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LACK OF FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA191