Accident Cessna 172P N53326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381261

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wilson Aviation Academy
Registration: N53326
MSN: 17274721
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF. A GO AROUND WAS EXECUTED AND THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO KANSAS CITY WHERE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA175