Accident Gulfstream AA-5B N4557E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381263

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4557E
MSN: AA5B-1230
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE PLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH BRUSH & A CHAIN LINK FENCE & CAME TO REST ON RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. THE PLT REPORT HAVING 1 HR OF NIGHT TIME DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA353

Location