Accident Cessna 152 N24814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381265

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24814
MSN: 15080394
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER A SOLO STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 TO 10 KTS. BECAUSE OF THE WIND AND TURBULENCE THE CFI HAD FLOWN ONE PATTERN WITH HIM. THE STUDENT MADE THE LANDING WITHOUT ASSISTANCE. THE CFI GOT OUT AND THE STUDENT MADE A SUCCESSFUL SOLO LANDING. ON THE 2ND APPROACH HE WAS TOO HIGH AND WENT AROUND. ON THE 3RD APPROACH HE WAS HIGH AGAIN AND UNSTEADY IN THE WIND. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES THROUGHOUT A SERIES OF BOUNCES FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT NOSING OVER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.THE STUDENT HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO MAKE FULL STOP LANDINGS USING 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND 60 KTS OF AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA306

Location