Accident Cessna 172 CGQNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381266

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bancroft Flying Club
Registration: CGQNM
MSN: 17269147
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naubinway, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:St.ignace, MI (83D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A STOP SIGN AND NOSED OVER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA345

Location