Accident Hughes 369HS N9142F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381268

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alfred Letcher
Registration: N9142F
MSN: 330460S
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE ROTOR RPM DECREASED & THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER SKIDDED INTO AN UNOCCUPIED PICKUP TRUCK. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WHICH WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA370

Location