Accident Cessna 172P N63930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38127

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Koch Industries, Inc.
Registration: N63930
MSN: 17275496
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(KBKD)
Destination airport:(KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING ALONG THE PIPELINE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE WHAT HE HAD THOUGHT WAS A POSSIBLE LEAK. HE MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE LEAK AND FINALLY RADIOED TO THE REPAIR CREWS ON THE GROUND TO GO TO THEIR NEXT JOB. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES AND FLEW LOWER EACH TIME. DURING THE LAST PASS, THE AIRPLANE WAS BELOW THE TREE LINE AND MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN WITH AN 'ACUTE ANGLE UP' JUST PRIOR TO THE DESCENT TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA201

Location