Accident Beechcraft F35 CGGHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381270

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Peter Gordon Griffin
Registration: CGGHP
MSN: D-4092
Total airframe hrs:3202 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Pittsburg, PA (KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS 1010 WX BRIEFING FOR THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT SHOWERS WERE EXPECTED IN WEST VIRGINIA & THAT IT MIGHT NOT BE POSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN VFR BELOW CLOUDS ALONG THE MOUNTAINOUS ROUTE. THE BRIEFER SUGGESTEDAN ALTERNATE ROUTE FURTHER EAST. THE PLT, HOWEVER, FILED A VFR FLT PLAN VIA THE ORIGINALLY PROPOSED WESTERN ROUTE. WITNESSES HEARD ENG SOUNDS AS THE ACFT APPARENTLY APPROACHED A BLACK CLOUD. THE ACFT WAS NOT SEEN, HOWEVER, UNTIL IT SPIRALED OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE BLACK CLOUD WITH ONE WING MISSING. A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, RAIN BEGAN FALLING & LIGHTNING WAS OBSERVED IN THE CLOUDS. THE 1305 TRI-CITY, TN RADAR PHOTOGRAPH SHOWED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE & A LARGE AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WEST OF THE ELKIN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83AA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83AA305

Location