Accident Cessna 185 N70498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381271

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Heman Roberts
Registration: N70498
MSN: 18502194
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT COULD NOT CONTACT ANYONE AT THE DESTINATION ARPT UNICOM, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 7. THE WIND AT THAT TIME WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 11 KNOTS. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT REPORTEDLY FISHTAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR & A LANDING DIRECTION INDICATOR WERE INSTALLED AT THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA344