Accident Cessna 170A N5781C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381274

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5781C
MSN: 19735
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS SECOND LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROCK BACK & FORTH DURING THE ROLL-OUT. HE ADDED POWER TO CORRECT THE OSCILLATION, BUT SAID THE POWER HAD THE OPPOSITE EFFECT. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING & PROP WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED HE RELEASED CONTROL PRESSURE WHEN THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH, THEN OVER CONTROLLED WITH THE RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA173

Location