Accident Rotec Rally 3 N3915C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381277

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Mark Dan Abbott
Registration: N3915C
MSN: 25150
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OWNER/PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS GIVING 'FLIGHT TIME AND GROUND INSTRUCTION TO ANOTHER ULTRALIGHT OWNER.' THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO CO-OPERATE THE CONTROLS AND DID THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING A DEAD STICK LANDING WAS INITIATED. THE LANDING FLARE WAS NOT EFFECTIVE AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FURTHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA172

Location