Accident Aeronca 11CC N4368E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381283

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Clair Mulder
Registration: N4368E
MSN: 194
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD COMPLETED A LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM THE STOPPING POINT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AND RAN FOR APRX 100 FEET ACROSS A BOGGY SWAMP AND IMPACTED A FOUR FOOT HIGH DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA171

Location