Accident Cessna 152 N5270B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381285

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Daniel Philip King
Registration: N5270B
MSN: 15283822
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A DEPLANED FEMALE PASSENGER AS SHE PROCEEDED TO THE FRONT OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO ENGINE SHUTDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS PRIMARILY ON THE FACT THAT THE IDLE RPM SEEMED HIGH TO HIM AND HE FAILED TO NOTE HIS PASSENGER EXIT THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LKW02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LKW02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1987 N5270B Omni Aviation 0 Lewisburg, KY sub

Location