Accident Cessna 150 N2958J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381291

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Bask Aviation
Registration: N2958J
MSN: 15065758
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING. THE PLT FEELS THIS ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLTS ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE FAA INSPECTED THE ACFT AND FOUND THAT THE ATTACH BOLTS WERE SHEARED. THERE WAS ABOUT A WEEKS DELAY BETWEEN ACCIDENT AND INSPECTION BECAUSE THE OCCURRENCE WAS INITIALLY REPORTED AS AN INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUG21