Accident Cessna 150 N6032K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381296

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Belleville Area College
Registration: N6032K
MSN: 15077484
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East St Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI NOTICED THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING & THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT INCREASING. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. HE LATER STATED THAT THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED BY THE STUDENT AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA340

Location