Accident Piper PA-25 N6217Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381297

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6217Z
MSN: 25-257
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fowler, CO (09V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & THE OWNER THOUGHT THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL REMAINING FOR ABOUT 1 HR OF AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING A PROCEDURE TURN, APRX 45 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT REPORTED HE TRIED TO START THE ENG, BUT THE ACFT WAS SO LOW THAT HE DIDN'T HAVE TIME. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST CLEARED A POWER LINE & STALLED THE ACFT ABOUT 50 FT IN THE AIR. NO FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA178

Location