Accident Cessna 150J N61313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381298

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Covington Airport Services
Registration: N61313
MSN: 15070956
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TURNING FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS HIGH SO HE LOWERED FULL FLAPS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE SAW THAT THE INDICATED AIRSPEED WAS LOW AND MADE AN AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT. AFTER HE CORRECTED FOR THE LOW AIR SPEED HE FAILED TO ROTATE TO A LANDING ATTITUDE AND THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY FIRST. HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED FULL POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 100 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND OFF ON THE RIGHT SIDE. AFTER ABOUT FIVE FEET ON THE GRASS THE NOSE STRUT DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA304

Location