Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N12938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381301

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12938
MSN: EMS1
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Continental A-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Ansgar, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED FOLLOWING TKOF FROM AN ENROUTE STOP DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT'S FRIEND WITNESSED THE TAKEOFF. THE WITNESS SAID THE PLT WAVED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THEN THE ACFT MADE A SHARP LEFT BANK WITH WINGS WAGGLING. THE ACFT ROLLED LEVEL AND ENTERED ANOTHER LEFT TURN OF 180 DEGREES WITH MORE WING WAGGLING AND A ENTRY INTO A SPIN. PARTIAL RECOVERY WAS MADE AFTER ONE TURN PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT STATED THE AILERON CONTROL JAMMED BUT HE SHOOK IT LOOSE AND MADE A NORMAL SPIN RECOVERY BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA167

Location